×
#
The best seats. The best prices. Subscribe today.

It’s the 50th anniversary of New York’s favorite classical-music series, and the best way to enjoy it is to become a subscriber.

Why Subscribe?

Become a Great Performers subscriber—it’s like getting season tickets for a year of classical music. And it’s much more than just the best seats at the best prices. Subscribers enjoy exchange privileges, exclusive presales, ticket and restaurant discounts all season long, and lots more.

What’s Great Performers?

Since the 1965/66 season, Great Performers has brought the world’s great orchestras, ensembles, and recitalists to New York, giving magnificent performances in best-in-class theaters like Avery Fisher Hall and Alice Tully Hall.

Subscription Options

subscription photo

Symphonic Masters 1

Exquisite performances by the world’s most storied symphonic ensembles under the batons of Valery Gergiev, Gustavo Dudamel, and Joshua Bell.

London Symphony Orchestra

Sunday, October 25, 2015 at 3:00 pm in Avery Fisher Hall

  • ALL-BARTÓK PROGRAM
  • Dance Suite
  • Piano Concerto No. 2
  • Concerto for Orchestra

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Sunday, March 13, 2016 at 3:00 pm in Avery Fisher Hall

  • Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D minor

Joshua Bell, director and violin

Academy of St. Martin in the Fields

Monday, March 21, 2016 at 8:00 pm in Avery Fisher Hall

  • Prokofiev: Symphony No. 1 in D major (“Classical”)
  • Tchaikovsky: Violin Concerto in D major
  • Beethoven: Symphony No. 8 in F major
subscription photo

Symphonic Masters 2

Masterworks spanning the centuries by the world’s most acclaimed orchestras under the batons of Valery Gergiev, Louis Langrée, and Gustavo Dudamel.

London Symphony Orchestra

Friday, October 23, 2015 at 8:00 pm in Avery Fisher Hall

  • Bartók: The Miraculous Mandarin
  • Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 3
  • Stravinsky: The Firebird (complete)

Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 at 8:00 pm in Avery Fisher Hall

  • ALL-TCHAIKOVSKY PROGRAM
  • Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat minor
  • Symphony No. 5 in E minor

Los Angeles Philharmonic

Monday, March 14, 2016 at 8:00 pm in Avery Fisher Hall

  • John Williams: Soundings (New York premiere)
  • Ginastera: Piano Concerto No. 1, Op. 28
  • Andrew Norman: New work (New York premiere)
  • Copland: Appalachian Spring
subscription photo

Chamber Orchestras

Exemplary period-instrument ensembles, from favorite guests to landmark debuts, shed new light on essential composers.

Les Arts Florissants

Saturday, October 31, 2015 at 7:00 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Handel: Theodora

Anima Eterna Brugge

Thursday, January 28, 2016 at 7:30 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM
  • Overture to Egmont
  • Piano Concerto No. 1 in C major
  • Symphony No. 5 in C minor

Freiburg Baroque Orchestra

Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 7:30 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • ALL-MOZART PROGRAM
  • Arias from Don Giovanni and Le nozze di Figaro
  • Clarinet Concerto
  • Symphony No. 31 (“Paris”)

Accademia Bizantina

Wednesday, April 13, 2016 at 7:30 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • ALL-VIVALDI PROGRAM
  • Concertos for cello, bassoon, and strings; selected arias
subscription photo

Virtuoso Recitals

Four legendary pianists marry interpretive genius and technical prowess.

Paul Lewis, piano

Saturday, November 14, 2015 at 7:30 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • ALL-BEETHOVEN PROGRAM
  • Sonata No. 30 in E major, Op. 109
  • Sonata No. 31 in A-flat major, Op. 110
  • Sonata No. 32 in C minor, Op. 111

Piotr Anderszewski, piano

Thursday, March 3, 2016 at 7:30 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Works by Bartók, Janáček, and Schubert

Richard Goode, piano

Saturday, April 9, 2016 at 7:30 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • ALL-BACH PROGRAM
  • French Suite No. 6; 15 Sinfonias; Partita No. 2; Italian Concerto

Murray Perahia, piano

Sunday, May 8, 2016 at 3:00 pm in Avery Fisher Hall

The American legend’s triumphal return to Avery Fisher Hall featuring a robust collection of classic repertory

subscription photo

Art of the Song

Explore the depths and heights of human emotion in these stirring recitals.

Mark Padmore, tenor

Paul Lewis, piano

Wednesday, October 14, 2015 at 7:30 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Schubert: Die schöne Müllerin

Mark Padmore, tenor

Paul Lewis, piano

Thursday, October 15, 2015 at 7:30 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Beethoven: An die ferne Geliebte
  • Schubert: Schwanengesang

Mark Padmore, tenor

Paul Lewis, piano

Saturday, October 17, 2015 at 7:30 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Schubert: Winterreise

Christine Brewer, soprano

Paul Jacobs, organ

Sunday, November 1, 2015 at 5:00 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Works by Handel, Bach, Puccini, Franck, and Gounod; works for solo organ

Karita Mattila, soprano

Martin Katz, piano

Thursday, March 10, 2016 at 7:30 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

Art songs by the “Eva Perón of the recital hall.” (New York Times)

Matthias Goerne, baritone

Alexander Schmalcz, piano

Wednesday, April 20, 2016 at 7:30 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

German baritone Matthias Goerne is a protégé of Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau who has established his own devoted following.

subscription photo

Emerson String Quartet

The unparalleled quartet pairs Haydn, the father of the string quartet, with his boundary-pushing successor, Beethoven.

Emerson String Quartet

Thursday, April 7, 2016 at 7:30 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Haydn: Quartets Op. 76, Nos. 1 and 2 (“Fifths”)
  • Beethoven: Quartets Op. 18, Nos. 1 and 3

Emerson String Quartet

Sunday, April 17, 2016 at 5:00 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Haydn: Quartets Op. 76, Nos. 3 (“Emperor”) and 4 (“Sunrise”)
  • Beethoven: Quartets Op. 18, Nos. 2 and 4

Emerson String Quartet

Thursday, May 12, 2016 at 7:30 pm in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Haydn: Quartets Op. 76, Nos. 5 and 6
  • Beethoven: Quartets Op. 18, Nos. 5 and 6
subscription photo

Sunday Morning Coffee Concerts

Spice up your Sunday with an eclectic mix of emerging artists, followed by coffee, conversation, and refreshments.

Ray Chen, violin

Sunday, October 25, 2015 at 11:00 am in Walter Reade Theater

  • Bach: Partita No. 3; Chaconne
  • Ysaÿe: Sonata in A minor (“Obsession”)
  • Milstein: Paganiniana

Cuarteto Quiroga

Sunday, November 22, 2015 at 11:00 am in Walter Reade Theater

  • Works by Haydn and Brahms

Jakob Koranyi, cello

Sunday, December 6, 2015 at 11:00 am in Walter Reade Theater

  • ALL-BACH PROGRAM
  • Cello Suite No. 1 in G major
  • Cello Suite No. 2 in D minor
  • Cello Suite No. 3 in C major

Alexander Gavrylyuk, piano

Sunday, January 10, 2016 at 11:00 am in Walter Reade Theater

“Immense command, pianistic color, and dynamic range” (Bach Track) by the Ukrainian pianist.

Jack Liebeck, violin

Katya Apekisheva, piano

Sunday, February 7, 2016 at 11:00 am in Walter Reade Theater

The acclaimed British violinist appears with his friend and frequent collaborator, Katya Apekisheva

Roman Rabinovich, piano

Sunday, April 3, 2016 at 11:00 am in Walter Reade Theater

  • Haydn: Sonata in E minor, Hob. XVI:34
  • Michael Brown: Surfaces (World premiere)
  • Haydn: Sonata in C major, Hob. XVI:48
  • Schumann: Faschingsschwank aus Wien
subscription photo

Music on Film

Rediscover violin giants of the 20th century through rare performance footage and riveting biopics.

Jascha Heifetz: God’s Fiddler

Wednesday, February 3, 2016 at 6:30 pm in Walter Reade Theater

Peter Rosen’s 2011 film biography of the Lithuanian virtuoso

Nathan Milstein: Master of Invention

Saturday, February 6, 2016 at 3:00 pm in Walter Reade Theater

Performance excerpts and the Russian virtuoso’s reflections on his peers including Horowitz, Heifetz, Piatigorsky, Ysaÿe, and Rachmaninoff

Yehudi Menuhin Returns to the USSR, Part I

Saturday, February 6, 2016 at 1:00 pm in Walter Reade Theater

The first volume of Bruce Monsaingeon’s 13-part series about the legendary violinist

subscription photo

Complimentary Classical

A special addition to our valued audience members: four hour-long FREE performances in the David Rubenstein Atrium.

Dover Quartet

Thursday, February 11, 2016 at 7:30 pm in David Rubenstein Atrium

The 2013 Banff International String Quartet Competition-winners perform

Parker Quartet

Thursday, February 25, 2016 at 7:30 pm in David Rubenstein Atrium

The Grammy–winning Boston-based quartet rounds out the Complimentary Classical series

Minetti Quartett

Thursday, March 31, 2016 at 7:30 pm in David Rubenstein Atrium

The Austrian quartet makes its Lincoln Center debut

Enso String Quartet

Thursday, May 5, 2016 at 7:30 pm in David Rubenstein Atrium

  • Beethoven: String Quartet in E-flat major (“Harp”)
  • Sibelius: String Quartet in D minor (“Voces intimae”)
subscription photo

Compose Your Own

Enjoy the most flexibility and compose your own perfect season.

please add a short description!