×

Past Events

Cantus

Sunday, November 2, 2014 in Walter Reade Theater

  • Perotinus: Sederunt
  • Josquin: Absalon, fili mi
  • Thompson: Alleluia
  • Eric Whitacre: Lux Aurumque
  • Alfvén: Aftonen
  • Veljo Tormis: Double Dedication (Diptych)
  • Sibelius: Finlandia Hymn
  • Dvořák: The Song of a Czech
  • Kodály: Esti dal
  • Janáček: Ave Maria
  • Edie Hill: Selections from A Sound Like This
  • As an encore, Cantus performed an arrangement of Joseph Brackett’s Simple Gifts by Stephen Caracciolo.

Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig

Sunday, November 9, 2014 in Avery Fisher Hall

  • Bach: Orchestral Suite No. 4
  • Bruckner: Symphony No. 7

Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig

Monday, November 10, 2014 in Avery Fisher Hall

  • Mendelssohn: The Hebrides (“Fingal’s Cave”)
  • Beethoven: Violin Concerto
  • Mendelssohn: Symphony No. 5 (“Reformation”)
  • As encores, Mr. Znaider performed the Sarabande from Bach’s Partita No. 2, and the Gewandhaus Orchestra of Leipzig performed the Intermezzo and Wedding March from Mendelssohn’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Op. 61.

Simón Bolívar String Quartet

Sunday, November 16, 2014 in Walter Reade Theater

  • Ginastera: String Quartet No. 1
  • Brahms: String Quartet in C minor

Le Concert d’Astrée

Sunday, November 30, 2014 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • ALL-HANDEL PROGRAM: Selections from Giulio Cesare in Egitto
  • Suite in G major from Water Music
  • As an encore, Ms. Dessay, Mr. Dumaux, and Le Concert d’Astrée performed Handel’s Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne, HWV 74.

Alice Sara Ott, piano

Sunday, November 30, 2014 in Walter Reade Theater

  • Beethoven: Sonata No. 17 (“The Tempest”)
  • Liszt: Grandes études de Paganini
  • As an encore, Ms. Ott performed Schumann’s Romance in F-sharp major, Op. 28, No. 2.

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Sunday, January 18, 2015 in Avery Fisher Hall

  • Fanny Mendelssohn (arr. Sándor Balogh): Three Songs
  • Mendelssohn: Violin Concerto
  • Brahms: Symphony No. 3
  • The afternoon’s encore was Fanny Mendelssohn’s Morgengruß, from Gartenlieder: 6 Gesänge, Op. 3, No. 4.

Budapest Festival Orchestra

Wednesday, January 21, 2015 in Avery Fisher Hall

  • Mozart: Overture to Die Zauberflöte
  • Mozart: Violin Concerto No. 5 (“Turkish”)
  • Brahms: Symphony No. 1
  • The evening’s encore was Brahms’s choral work Abendständchen, from Drei Gesänge, Op. 42, No. 1.

Calidore String Quartet

Thursday, January 22, 2015 in David Rubenstein Atrium

  • Mozart: Divertimento in F major, K.138
  • Caroline Shaw: Entr’acte
  • Mendelssohn: String Quartet No. 2 in A minor

Paul Huang, violin

Sunday, January 25, 2015 in Walter Reade Theater

  • Janáček: Sonata for Violin and Piano
  • Sibelius: Nocturne, Op. 51, No. 3
  • Sarasate: Romanza Andaluza
  • Grieg: Sonata No. 3
  • As an encore, Mr. Huang and Ms. Osborne performed an arrangement of Tyzen Hsiao’s “The Vagabond.”

Garrick Ohlsson, piano

Thursday, January 29, 2015 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Prokofiev: Four Pieces, Op. 4
  • Rachmaninoff: Variations on a Theme of Corelli
  • Prokofiev: Four Etudes, Op. 2
  • Scriabin: Désir; Sonata No. 7 (“White Mass”); Two Etudes; Fragilité; Sonata No. 5
  • As encores, Mr. Ohlsson performed Scriabin’s Etude in C-sharp minor, from Three Pieces, Op. 2, No. 1, and Scriabin’s Etude in F-sharp major, from Eight Etudes, Op. 42, No. 3.

Matthew Polenzani, tenor
Julius Drake, piano

Wednesday, February 4, 2015 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Beethoven: Adelaide
  • Liszt: Selected Songs; Songs of Victor Hugo
  • Satie: La statue de bronze; Daphénéo; Le chapelier
  • Ravel: Cinq mélodies populaires grecques
  • Barber: Hermit Songs
  • As encores, Mr. Polenzani and Mr. Drake performed Hahn’s “La Barcheta” and Bridge’s “Love went a-riding.”

Steven Osborne, piano

Sunday, February 8, 2015 in Walter Reade Theater

  • Rachmaninoff: Four Etudes-tableaux
  • Musorgsky: Pictures from an Exhibition
  • As an encore, Mr. Osborne performed Rachmaninoff’s Prelude in D major, Op. 23, No. 4.

Daedalus Quartet

Thursday, February 19, 2015 in David Rubenstein Atrium

  • Bartók: String Quartet No. 2
  • Sibelius: String Quartet in D minor (“Voces intimae”)

Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra

Sunday, February 22, 2015 in Avery Fisher Hall

  • Brahms: Piano Concerto No. 1
  • Tchaikovsky: Symphony No. 5
  • As an encore, Mr. Angelich performed Schumann’s Von fremden Ländern und Menschen, from Kinderscenen, Op. 15, No. 1. In the second half, the Rotterdam Philharmonic Orchestra performed Tchaikovsky’s Polonaise, from Eugene Onegin, as an encore.

Takács Quartet
Lawrence Power, viola

Thursday, February 26, 2015 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Schubert: Quartettsatz
  • Mozart: String Quintet in G minor
  • Beethoven: String Quartet in F major (“Razumovsky”)

Orchestra of the Age of Enlightenment

Saturday, February 28, 2015 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Smetana: Overture to The Bartered Bride
  • Brahms: Violin Concerto
  • Dvořák: Symphony No. 9 (“From the New World”)
  • Ms. Mullova performed the Adagio movement of Bach’s Violin Sonata No. 1 in G minor, BWV 1001, as an encore.

Great Voices on Film: Theodora

Monday, March 2, 2015 in Walter Reade Theater

Joshua Bell, violin

Wednesday, March 4, 2015 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Beethoven: Sonata No. 4 in A minor
  • Grieg: Sonata No. 1 in F major
  • Brahms: Sonata No. 1 in G major
  • Bartók: Rhapsody No. 1 for Violin and Piano
  • As encores, Mr. Bell and Mr. Haywood performed Chopin’s Nocturne in C-sharp minor, Op. 27, No. 1, and Brahms’s Hungarian Dance No. 1 in G minor.

Great Voices on Film: Alcina

Wednesday, March 4, 2015 in Walter Reade Theater

Anna Caterina Antonacci, soprano

Thursday, March 5, 2015 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Berlioz: La mort d’Ophélie
  • Debussy: Chansons de Bilitis
  • Duparc: La vie antérieure
  • Poulenc: La fraîcheur et le feu
  • Ravel: Kaddisch
  • Poulenc: La voix humaine

Lawrence Power, viola
Simon Crawford-Phillips, piano

Sunday, March 8, 2015 in Walter Reade Theater

  • Bowen: Phantasy
  • Britten: Lachrymae: Reflections on a Song of John Dowland
  • Prokofiev (arr. Borisovsky): Eight Pieces from Romeo and Juliet

London Symphony Orchestra

Wednesday, March 18, 2015 in Avery Fisher Hall

  • Britten: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes
  • Gershwin: Concerto in F
  • Sibelius: Symphony No. 2
  • As an encore, Ms. Wang performed D’You Come Here Often? for solo piano, by Michael Tilson Thomas.

Takács Quartet
Joyce Yang, piano

Thursday, March 19, 2015 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Haydn: String Quartet in C major, Op. 76, No. 3 (“Emperor”)
  • Debussy: String Quartet in G minor
  • Dvořák: Piano Quintet in A major

Heath Quartet

Thursday, March 26, 2015 in David Rubenstein Atrium

  • Janáček: String Quartet No. 2 (“Intimate Letters”)
  • Beethoven: String Quartet in C-sharp minor, Op. 131

Lisa Batiashvili, violin
Paul Lewis, piano

Monday, March 30, 2015 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Schubert: Violin Sonata in A major
  • Schubert: Rondo in B minor (“Rondo brillant”)
  • Bach (arr. Busoni): Nun komm, der Heiden Heiland, for piano
  • Telemann: Fantaisie No. 4 in D major, for solo violin
  • Beethoven: Violin Sonata No. 10 in G major

Great Voices on Film: September Songs

Wednesday, April 1, 2015 in Walter Reade Theater

Great Voices on Film: Mahagonny

Wednesday, April 1, 2015 in Walter Reade Theater

Sarah Connolly, mezzo-soprano

Sunday, April 12, 2015 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Schubert: Ellens Gesang I–III
  • Mahler: Rückert-Lieder
  • Copland: Selections from 12 Poems of Emily Dickinson
  • Elgar: Sea Pictures

JACK Quartet

Thursday, April 23, 2015 in David Rubenstein Atrium

  • Crawford Seeger: String Quartet “1931”
  • Missy Mazzoli: Death Valley Junction
  • Jason Eckardt: Ascension
  • Caroline Shaw: Ritornello 2.sq.2.j
  • John Zorn: The Alchemist

Les Arts Florissants

Thursday, April 23, 2015 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Works by Handel, Vivaldi, Haydn, Mozart, Stradella, Cimarosa, and others

Simon Keenlyside, baritone
Emanuel Ax, piano

Wednesday, April 29, 2015 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Duparc: Phidylé; Le manoir de Rosemonde; Chanson triste
  • Debussy: Nuit d’étoiles; Romance: Voici que le printemps; Beau soir; Les angélus; Mandoline
  • Poulenc: Le travail du peintre
  • Fauré: Mandoline; En sourdine; Green; Aubade; Madrigal; Le papillon et la fleur
  • Ravel: Histoires naturelles

Emanuel Ax, piano

Thursday, May 7, 2015 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Bizet: Variations chromatiques
  • Rameau: Pièces de clavecin
  • Debussy: Estampes; Hommage à Rameau; L’isle joyeuse
  • Chopin: Four Scherzos

Europa Galante

Sunday, May 10, 2015 in Alice Tully Hall, Starr Theater, Adrienne Arsht Stage

  • Mozart: Symphonies Nos. 10, 11, and 13
  • Monza: Sinfonia “La Tempesta di Mare”
  • Sammartini: Sinfonia for string orchestra in G major
  • Scaccia: Violin Concerto in E-flat major
  • Brioschi: Sinfonia in D major